Schedule

2020 Virtual Inclusion Institute Schedule

August 31 - September 3, 2020 

Welcome to the 2020 Virtual Institute! We are excited to have you and share incredible content with you all. Sessions will be a mix of live sessions and pre-recorded sessions with a live Q+ A. If you are registered, you will receive a Zoom link closer to the conference to access the program. Note: All times listed below are EST. 

All sessions will be available to view after the Institute via the Inclusion Institute website!

 

Day One (August 31, 2020) 

Welcome & Keynote

10:30AM

The Importance of Stories in Family Engagement and Advocacy

presented by  Bethany Van Delft Moffi

Plenary 1

11:30 - 1:00PM

Inclusion 2.0.2.0: Are We There Yet? 

presented by Rhodus Riggins, Jr., Harriette Bailey, Lisa Pullis

Plenary 2

1:30 - 3:00PM

Federal Plenary Panel: Supporting Inclusion in Challenging Times

Laurie VanderPloeg (Director for OSEP, U.S. Department of Education), Deborah Bergeron, known as Dr. B (Director of the Office of Head Start), Richard Gonzales (Director of Interagency and Special Initiatives within U.S. Department of Health & Human Services/Administration for Children and Families (HHS/ACF)

Amanda Bryans, Julie Martin Eile

Moderator: Sharon Walsh

 


Day Two (September 1, 2020)

Concurrent Session 1

11:00 - 12:30PM

Please choose one session to attend

Resources to Support the Families of Children with Autism During COVID presented by Ann Sam and Jessica Steinbrenner

Coping With the Stress and Transitions of the Pandemic for Teachers and Childcare Administrators presented by Ennis Baker and Katie Rosanbalm

12:30 - 1:30PM

Special Event: Lunchtime Conversation with Families with Jani Kozlowski and Dayana Garcia

Concurrent Session 2

1:30 - 3:00PM

 

Please choose one session to attend

Crafting Slam Style Stories presented by Bethany Van Delft Moffi

Shift Happens: Resources and Strategies for Addressing Culture, Diversity, and Equity in Professional Development presented by Camille Catlett and Toni Miguel


Day Three (September 2, 2020)

Concurrent Session 1

11:00 - 12:30PM

Please choose one session to attend

How to Support Families, Virtually, When You Are Usually a Classroom Teacher--The Basics of Working with Families presented by Robin McWilliam and Cami Stevenson

Feed the Kids: Battling Food Insecurity Through Access to School Nutrition presented by Julie Pittman

Concurrent Session 2

1:30 - 3:00PM

Please choose one session to attend

Where It's At: On Line Resources to Support Children and Families During the Pandemic presented by Lise Fox and Katy McCullough

No Extra Time Needed: Using Enriched Caregiving in the Abecedarian Approach presented by Joseph Sparling


Day Four (September 3, 2020)

Concurrent Session 1

11:00 - 12:30PM

Please choose one session to attend

We Can't Take Him Anywhere?! presented by Kris Everhart 

Stress Detectives and Safe Harbors: Helping Children Feel Secure presented by Kristie Pretti-Frontczak

Promoting Equity in Early Childhood Education Through Systems Change presented by Jen Neitzel 

Concurrent Session 2

1:30 - 3:00PM

Please choose one session to attend

Strategies for Supporting Children with Disabilities and Their Families During COVID-19 presented by Jani Kozlowski, Dayana Garcia, Susan Sandall

Remote Learning for Early Childhood: The Role of the Teacher and Family in Remote Learning Environments presented by Paula Grubbs, Shana LeGrant, and Adam Holland

Wrap-Up/Closing 

3:00PM